fbpx

Athletics

Central Athletics is dedicated to building teamwork and individual skills. Our teams compete in the Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletics League, playing different schools throughout the Tri-state Area.  Our teams include JV and Varsity Basketball, JV and Varsity Volleyball, JV and Varsity Soccer, Hockey, Softball, and Tennis.  We work hard throughout the season, practicing one or two times a week, strengthening our collective and individual abilities.  Our Director of Athletics, Lynda Smith, works diligently to support and promote our teams, making Central athletics an integral part of the school community.

2018-2019
Game Schedules

2018-2019
Team Rosters

JV VOLLEYBALL

  • Tuesday October 30, 2018 at 7:00 PM
    @ SKA
  • Thursday November 1, 2018 at 7:00 PM
    VS. HAFTR
  • Tuesday November 6, 2018 at 7:15 PM
    @ FLATBUSH
  • Thursday November 29, 2018 at 6:30 PM
    @ NORTH SHORE
  • Wednesday December 5, 2018 at 6:00 PM
    @ HAFTR
  • Thursday December 13, 2018 at 7:30 PM
    VS. FLATBUSH
  • Thursday December 20, 2018 at 6:30 PM
    VS. SKA
  • Thursday January 31, 2019 at 6:30 PM
    VS. NORTH SHORE

JV BASKETBALL

  • Wednesday October 17, 2018 at 7:15 PM
    VS. NORTH SHORE
  • Wednesday October 24, 2018 at 7:30 PM
    VS. HAFTR
  • Monday October 29, 2018 DH Game 2
    VS. RAMAZ
  • Monday November 5, 2018 at 7:30 PM
    @ BRURIAH
  • Thursday November 8, 2018 at 7:00 PM
    @ HANC
  • Wednesday November 14, 2018 at 7:00 PM
    @ NORTH SHORE
  • Thursday November 15, 2018 at 7:30 PM
    @ FLATBUSH
  • Wednesday December 5, 2018 at 7:15 PM
    VS. FLATBUSH
  • Thursday January 3, 2019 at 7:15 PM
    VS. HANC
  • Sunday February 3, 2019 at 12:00 PM
    @ HAFTR


VARSITY BASKETBALL

  • Wednesday October 17, 2018 at 8:45 PM
    VS. NORTH SHORE
  • Monday October 29, 2018 at 6:30 PM
    VS. RAMAZ
  • Monday November 5, 2018 at 7:30 PM
    @ NORTH SHORE
  • Wednesday November 7, 2018 at 7:30 PM
    VS. WESTCHESTER
  • Monday November 12, 2018 at 8:15 PM
    @ HANC
  • Tuesday November 13, 2018 at 7:15 PM
    VS. SAR
  • Thursday November 15, 2018 DH Game 2
    @ FLATBUSH
  • Thursday November 29, 2018 at 7:30 PM
    @ RAMAZ
  • Wednesday December 5, 2018 DH Game 2
    VS. FLATBUSH
  • Sunday December 16, 2018 at 8:30 PM
    @ FRISCH
  • Thursday January 3, 2019 at 8:45 PM
    VS. HANC
  • Sunday February 3, 2019 DH Game 2
    @ HAFTR


VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

  • Tuesday October 30, 2018 DH Game 2
    @ SKA
  • Thursday November 1, 2018 DH Game 2
    VS. HAFTR
  • Tuesday November 6, 2018 DH Game 2
    @ FLATBUSH
  • Tuesday November 13, 2018 at 7:15 PM
    @ SSLI
  • Thursday November 29, 2018 DH Game 2
    @ NORTH SHORE
  • Thursday December 6, 2018 at 6:00 PM
    @ HANC
  • Tuesday December 11, 2018 at 7:00 PM
    VS. HANC
  • Thursday December 20, 2018 at 7:45 PM
    VS. SKA
  • Thursday January 3, 2019 at 5:45 PM
    VS. SSLI
  • Thursday January 31, 2019 at 7:45 PM
    VS. NORTH SHORE


JV VOLLEYBALL

Kayla Brand | 9th | #77

Talia Cinamon | 10th | #31

Kayla Dechter | 10th | #13

Shira Ebbin | 10th | #29

Elliana Ganchrow | 10th | #19

Nicole Gavrielov | 9th | #25

Hannah Goldenberg | 9th | #24

Hannah Goykadosh | 9th | #9

Emily Keehn | 10th | #20

Hila Rahimzada | 10th | #7

Emily Rahmanfar | 10th | #42

Sarah Rosenfeld | 10th | #27

Kayla Schneider | 9th | #4

Rebecca Silvera | 10th | #14

Tamar Weiss | 9th | #6

Sari Yizhaky | 9th | #1


JV BASKETBALL

Michal Abraham | 10th | #40

Yael Bassali | 9th | #14

Natalie Baturov | 9th | #30

Eden Besalel | 10th | #25

Dalya Blitstein | 9th | #50

Eliana Brand | 9th | #32

Leah Cherson | 9th | #55

Talia Feldman | 9th | #31

Deena Fink | 10th | #33

Talia Hazan | 9th | #22

Rachel Koenig | 9th | #52

Gabriella Steinberg | 10th | #4

Erica Weintraub | 10th | #3


VARSITY BASKETBALL

Estee Ackerman | 12th | #30

Naomi Butler | 12th | #42

Diana Gavrielov | 11th | #10

Leora Itzkowitz | 12th | #30

Batsheva Itzkowitz | 12th | #22

Meirav Landsman | 11th | #0

Sarah Oppenheim | 11th | #44

Shayna Orlow | 11th | #12

Avigayil Prince | 11th | #11

Stephanie Ross | 11th | #41

Shiri Sokal | 12th | #34


VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Danielle Abraham | 11th | #30

Jordana Berger | 12th | #12

Elianna Brandel | 12th | #9

Carrie Ebbin | 11th | #77

Rebecca Friedman | 11th | #16

Lauren Giller | 11th | #18

Tamar Levine | 12th | #21

Olivia Peller | 11th | #23

Darby Plotsker | 12th | #2

Erin Port | 12th | #28

Tehila Rothbort | 12th | #25

Brina Weiss | 12th | #8

Carolyn Yaccoby | 11th | #3

Emily Zrihen | 12th | #55


9T3A2400-1

Athletics Forms:



Mrs. Lynda Smith

Mrs. Lynda Smith

Director of Athletics
718-479-8550 Ext. 135
smith@yuhsg.org